Gold Member Since 2016
Audited Supplier
Huatong Cable Inc.

Conductor, Trapezoidal Acss, ACSR Conductor manufacturer / supplier in China, offering Power Transmission Aluminium Conductor Steel Supported Acss/Tw Conductor, Secondary Distribution Service ABC Aerial Bundle Cable with AAC Conductor, Flat TPS 2c PVC Cable 450/750V Copper Conductor and so on.

(/ )

Supplier Homepage Product ACSS/TW Power Transmission Aluminium Conductor Steel Supported Acss/Tw Conductor

Power Transmission Aluminium Conductor Steel Supported Acss/Tw Conductor

FOB Price: US $0.6-1.5 / Meter
Min. Order: 1,000 Meters
Min. Order FOB Price
1,000 Meters US $0.6-1.5/ Meter
Get Latest Price
Production Capacity: 2000 Ton Per Month
Transport Package: Wooden Drum
Payment Terms: L/C, T/T, D/P, Western Union, Paypal, Money Gram

Request a custom order and have something just for you!

Send Customized Request
Basic Info
  • Model NO.: ACSS/TW
  • Voltage: High Voltage Cable
  • Insulation Material: Bare
  • Material Shape: Round Wire
  • Certification: ISO, CCC, CE, RoHS, UL
  • Brand: Huatong
  • Area Range: 12-600mm2
  • Experience: 30 Years
  • Annual Output: 100,000 Metic Tons
  • Trademark: Huatong
  • Origin: China
  • Application: Overhead, Power Station, Telecommunication
  • Current: DC Cable
  • Sheath Material: Bare
  • Wire Core Material: Steel
  • Model: 12~600m²
  • Number of Wires: 7-73
  • High Voltage: 110kv
  • Factory: 100,000m²
  • Delivery: 5-15 Days
  • Specification: 6/1+26/7+54/19
  • HS Code: 761410000
Product Description
Power Transmission Aluminium Conductor Steel Supported Acss/Tw conductor

-----BARE OVERHEAD TRAPEZOIDAL ALUMINUM CONDUCTOR STEEL-SUPPORTED, CONCENTRIC-LAY-STRANDED

(1)Production capacity:2000 ton/month
(2)MOQ:1km
(3)Delivery:5~15 officail days.
(4)Standards:IEC,ASTM,DIN,BS; or according to customers' requirements.
(5)Delivery length:as per customers' request.
Power Transmission Aluminium Conductor Steel Supported Acss/Tw Conductor


1.Construction
ACSS/TW, a nonhomogeneous conductor, is a trapezoidal shaped wire compact concentriclay- stranded conductor made from aluminum 1350-O wires and round, coated steel core wire(s). ACSS/TW conductors withequal area or equal diameter as compared to ACSS conductors are available for overhead lines. Steel wires are coated with Class A coating of zinc - 5% aluminum mischmetal alloy. Other Classes of coatings are also available for additional protection from corrosion. Standard, High, Extra and Ultra High Strength steel are also available.


2.Features
ACSS conductors are preferred over ACSR conductors for specific transmission line
applications:
With zinc - 5% aluminum mischmetal alloy coating on steel wires, ACSS conductors can be operated
up to 250 °C.
ACSS conductors carry more current than ACSR conductors due to:
-- Minimum average conductivity of 63% IACS for 1350-O aluminum wires vs. an average conductivity of 61.2% for 1350-H19 aluminum wires in ACSR.
-- ACSS conductors can be operated up to 250 °C vs. the maximum operating temperature for an ACSR conductor does not exceed 100 °C.
ACSS conductors are prone to resist the effects of aeolian vibration due to very little or no mechanical load on the annealed aluminum wires.
Long term creep is not a factor when designing with ACSS conductors. In addition, use of ACSS/TW with the equal area design allows equal ampacity in a conductor with approximately 10% smaller diameter over a standard ACSS with same area. This smaller diameter of equal area ACSS/TW conductors helps reduce the effects of ice and wind loading on the conductor.
Alternatively, use of ACSS/TW with equal diameter design provides a conductor in which the aluminum area is increased by approximately 20% - 25% over a standard ACSS with same diameter. This increase
in the cross-sectional area of the conductor reduces its ac resistance by about 15% - 20% and thus, increases its current carrying capacity by about 10%.


3.Your best choice → Huatong Cable Inc. 
 (1),More than 30 years experience.
 (2) ,100,000m² factory,200 staffs,annual output 100,000 metic tons.
 (3),Sound Quality Control
    --Material inspection;
    --manufacturing inspection;
    -- Finished products inspection;
    -- Inspection before delivery.
    --Third party inspection.
    -- Inspection of storage at port of departure.
 (4),ISO Certificated.
 (5) ,Plenty of material and lobor gurantee the delivery prompt and price competitive.
 (6),24/7 service.

Power Transmission Aluminium Conductor Steel Supported Acss/Tw Conductor

4.Bare Conductor Types
(1) all aluminum conductor (AAC)
(2) all aluminum alloy conductor(AAAC)
(3) aluminum conductor steel reinforced (ACSR)
(4) anti-corrosion type ACSR
(5) aluminum conductor aluminum clad steel reinforced(ACSR/AW)
(6) rear earth aluminum conductor steel reinforced(ACSR/RE)
(7) aluminum conductor aluminum alloy reinforced(ACAR)
(8) aluminium conductors steel supported (ACSS)


5.Standard reference.
CodeSizeTypeStrandingNominal Overall DiameterCross Section
AluminumSteel
AWG or kcmilNo. Al WiresNo. Al LayersNo. of WiresDiameterCDRSteel CoreAlTotal
ininin2
Flicker/ACSS/TW477.01318270.09400.780.28200.37480.4234
Hawk/ACSS/TW477.01618270.10530.790.31590.37450.4355
Parakeet/ACSS/TW556.51318270.10150.840.30450.43720.4938
Dove/ACSS/TW556.51620270.11380.850.34140.43710.5083
Rook/ACSS/TW636.01318270.10850.890.32550.49940.5641
Grosbeak/ACSS/TW636.01620270.12160.910.36480.49960.5809
Tern/ACSS/TW795.0717270.08880.960.26640.62470.6680
Puffin/ACSS/TW795.01121270.11080.980.33240.62410.6916
Condor/ACSS/TW795.01321270.12130.990.36390.62420.7051
Drake/ACSS/TW795.01620270.13601.010.40800.62420.7259
Phoenix/ACSS/TW954.0530370.08371.040.25110.74970.7882
Rail/ACSS/TW954.0732370.09711.060.29130.74930.8011
Cardinal/ACSS/TW954.01321270.13291.080.39870.74920.8463
Snowbird/ACSS/TW1033.5530370.08711.090.26130.81150.8532
Ortolan/ACSS/TW1033.5733370.10101.100.30300.81120.8673
Curlew/ACSS/TW1033.51321270.13831.130.41490.81180.9170
Avocet/ACSS/TW1113.0530370.09041.130.27120.87370.9186
Bluejay/ACSS/TW1113.0733370.10491.140.31470.87460.9351
Finch/ACSS/TW1113.013393190.08621.180.43100.87370.9845
Oxbird/ACSS/TW1192.5530370.09361.170.28080.93610.9843
Bunting/ACSS/TW1192.5733370.10861.180.32580.93681.0016
Grackle/ACSS/TW1192.513393190.08921.220.44600.93691.0556
Scissortail/ACSS/TW1272.0530370.09671.200.29010.99941.0508
Bittern/ACSS/TW1272.0733370.11211.220.33630.99941.0685
Pheasant/ACSS/TW1272.013393190.09211.260.46050.99871.1252
Dipper/ACSS/TW1351.5733370.11551.250.34651.06161.1350
Martin/ACSS/TW1351.513393190.09491.300.47451.06101.1954
Bobolink/ACSS/TW1431.0733370.11891.290.35671.12431.2020
Plover/ACSS/TW1431.013393190.09771.330.48851.12421.2666
Lapwing/ACSS/TW1590.0736370.12531.360.37591.24881.3351
Falcon/ACSS/TW1590.013393190.10301.400.51501.24831.4066
Chukar/ACSS/TW1780.08383190.08741.450.43701.39821.5122
Bluebird/ACSS/TW*2156.08644190.09611.610.48051.69341.8312
Mohawk/ACSS/TW571.71318270.1030.8460.3090.44890.5072
Calumet/ACSS/TW565.31620270.11460.8580.34380.44380.5161
Mystic/ACSS/TW666.61320270.11110.9130.33330.52360.5915
Oswego/ACSS/TW664.81620270.12440.9270.37320.52220.6073
Maumee/ACSS/TW768.21320270.11950.9770.35850.60320.6817
Wabash/ACSS/TW762.81620270.13310.990.39930.59890.6963
Kettle/ACSS/TW957.2732370.09731.060.29190.75180.8038
Suwannee/ACSS/TW959.61622270.14931.1080.44790.75390.8764
Cheyenne/ACSS/TW1168.1530370.09261.1550.27780.9170.9642
Genesee/ACSS/TW1158.0733370.10781.1650.32340.90940.9732
Hudson/ACSS/TW1158.41326270.14671.1960.44010.90961.0279
Catawba/ACSS/TW1272.0530370.09671.2030.29010.99931.0507
Nelson/ACSS/TW1257.1735370.11151.2130.33450.98751.0558
Yukon/ACSS/TW1233.613383190.0911.250.4550.96851.0921
Truckee/ACSS/TW1372.5530370.10041.2480.30121.07831.1337
Mackenzie/ACSS/TW1359.7736370.11591.2590.34771.06741.1413
Thames/ACSS/TW1334.613393190.09441.290.4721.04791.1808
St.Croix/ACSS/TW1467.8530370.10411.2920.31231.15321.2127
Miramichi/ACSS/TW1455.3736370.121.2990.361.14271.2219
Merrimack/ACSS/TW1433.613393190.09781.340.4891.12551.2682
Platte/ACSS/TW1569.0533370.10741.3340.32221.23281.2962
Potomac/ACSS/TW1557.4736370.12411.3450.37231.22371.3084
Rio Grande/ACSS/TW1533.313393190.10121.3790.5061.20461.3574
Schuylkill/ACSS/TW1657.4736370.1281.3860.3841.30121.3912
Pecos/ACSS/TW1622.013393190.10641.4240.5321.27361.4425
Pee Dee/ACSS/TW1758.6737370.13191.4310.39571.38111.4768
James/ACSS/TW1730.613393190.10751.470.53751.35981.5322
Athabaska/ACSS/TW1949.6742370.13921.5040.41761.53181.6384
Cumberland/ACSS/TW1926.913423190.11331.5450.56651.51291.7044
Santee/ACSS/TW2627.38644190.10621.7620.5312.06452.2328

Power Transmission Aluminium Conductor Steel Supported Acss/Tw Conductor
 

FAQ

1.How many years has Huatong Cable Inc. been in production?
Founded in 1993 , has made outstanding contribution to STATE GRID, CHINA SOUTH POWER GRID and the construction of domestic and foreign power market


2. What kinds of products does Huatong Cable manufacture?
1)Bare Conductor ,such as AAC,AAAC,ACSR,ACAR,AACSR,ACSR/AW and so on;
2)Aerial Bundled Cable (1kV-35kV ),such as Duplex,Triplex,Quadruplex Drop Wires and so on;
3)PVC Insulated (Flexible ) Wire ;
4)PVC Insulated and Sheathed (Armoured) Power Cable;
5)Low, Medium, High Voltage (1kV-220kV) XLPE Insulated (Armoured) Power Cable;
6)Welding Cable, Control Cable, Concentric Cable, Rubber Sheathed Cable and so on;

3. What kind of certifications do you have?
CCC, ISO9001-2000, SGS

4.Which markets do you involve mainly in?
Our products have been exported mainly to Africa, Middle East, South-east Asia, South America,Central America,North America, Europe ,Australia, etc.

5. Which standards do you comply with when you produce the electrical wires and cables ?
We are able to produce electrical wires and cables based on GB, JB, IEC, BS, DIN, ASTM, JIS, NF, AS/NZS, CSA, etc. Meanwhile, we can design and manufacture the cables according to the samples and technical specification the customer supply.

6. What is the min.order quantity ?
It depends on the type and size of electrical wires and cables. For some small electrical wires, 100 meters can be accepted .But for the power cables with medium or high voltage, that should comply with the property of installed equipments. Anyhow,we will try our best to solve the problem and meet with the requirement If you have special request.

7. What is the production capacity per week or per month ?
For the bare conductor, we can finish 5000 tons within one month. For power cables, that depends on the type and size.

8. Do you supply the customers with installation service in foreign country ?
We don't have professional installation teams in foreign country.But if that is necessary, we will recommend our partners to cooperate with you.

Send your message to this supplier
Avatar
Ms. Daisy Yang
*From:
To: Ms. Daisy Yang
*Message:

Enter between 20 to 4,000 characters.

This is not what you are looking for? Post a Sourcing Request Now